small large larger
Home | Contact Us | Privacy Policy

 

020 8843 7945

action@richmondcvs.org.uk

RCVS Privacy Notice

How we use your information

This privacy notice is intended to inform you how and why Richmond upon Thames Council for Voluntary Service (RCVS) collects personal information. When we refer to ‘we’, or ‘us’ in this policy we are referring to RCVS. It applies to information we collect about:
 
• Visitors to our websites
 
• People who use our services (for example, who subscribe to our newsletter, book our training events, or receive support from us)
 

People who use RCVS Services

RCVS offers various services to charities, other organisations and individuals. For example, we send out an electronic newsletter, give telephone and face to face advice, offer training courses, support recruitment by other organisations and provide support for individuals. Under legitimate interest, we have to hold the details of individuals who use a service in order to provide it. We may share that information with other organisations for that purpose only. We may also use information for other closely related purposes. For example, we contact people who have attended our training for evaluation purposes.
 
Communication via email
If you register to receive e-mail communications from us, messages you receive may be trackable at an individual level, allowing us to determine, for example, opens and link clicks. This information is generally used to help assess the effectiveness of communications so that we can improve them and may occasionally be used to send relevant further communications in response to your actions (e.g. opening an email) or your inaction (e.g. not opening an email). You can unsubscribe from email communications at any time using the unsubscribe link contained in each message. Where external data controllers or processors are used, such as for our e-alerts or emails, we check they have good data protection compliance.
 
Access to personal information
RCVS tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out about any personal information we hold for them by making a ‘Subject Access Request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:
 
•give you a description of it;
•tell you why we are holding it;
•tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
•let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.
 
To make a request to RCVS for any personal information we may hold, you need to put the request in writing to the address provided below.
 
If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. We will aim to respond to any Subject Access Request as soon as possible and within 30 days at the latest.
 
If we hold incorrect or incomplete information about you, you can ask us to correct or complete this by contacting us using the contact details below.
 
Visitors to our website
When someone visits www.richmondcvs.org.uk we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will we will make this clear and will explain what we intend to do with the information.
 
Use of cookies by RCVS

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit.  They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

 

Cookie

 

Purpose

More information

Content Management System

This cookie is set by our content management system to deliver the website content.  This cookie does not use or hold any personal information and is deleted when a user closes their browser.

 

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site.  We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site for visitors.  The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors come from and the pages they visit.

Google Privacy Policy

 

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.  To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

 

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit the Google website

 

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover hyperlinks within the RCVS website which link to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.
 
Data Retention
We retain personal information for as long as we reasonably require it for legal or business purposes. Personal information is normally stored for a maximum of seven years. In determining data retention periods, we consider laws, contractual obligations, and your expectations and requirements.

 

Changes to this privacy notice

Any changes we may make to this Notice in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. When we change this Notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. Please check to see any updates or changes to this Notice and, should you object to any alteration, please contact us as set out in the "Contact" section below.
 
Contact
In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email action@richmondcvs.org.uk or write to us at Richmond CVS, RHACC, Parkshot, Richmond TW9 2RE.
 
The RCVS Director, Kathryn Williamson, oversees compliance with this privacy notice and can be contacted using the details above.
 
Whilst this privacy policy sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.
 
If you are unhappy about how we handle your data, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at any time. You can contact them on 0303 123 1113 or email casework@ico.org.uk. You can find more details at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.
 
 
24 May 2018
 
 
Richmond upon Thames Council for Voluntary Service
RHACC, Parkshot, Richmond, TW9 2RE
 
Company No. 3730089
 
Registered Charity No. 1075259